A female asked:
Disclaimer

previous hemi-thyroid. now, multiple small nodules and one heterogenous 12x6x5mm complex, peri.vasc. surgeon says come back 1 yr. too small to biopsy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sean Ray
Dr. Sean Ray answered
11 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not really.: It would be possible to biopsy this, particularly with the use of ultrasound guidance. If this worries you given your history, you should not be afraid to seek a second opinion from another ENT surgeon or endocrinologist.
Answered on Apr 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nodule: If no size change, probably benign. More concern if microcalcifications seen on US
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
If the FNA: Is definitively "negative" not just inconclusive, many endocrinologists would just observe and follow-up at a later date w/repeat lab, exam and ultras ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Relax: Two tiny nodules like that are usually nothing at all. Relax and enjoy your biopsy. If it's thyroid cancer, it's probably 100% curable at this stage. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule: You already know that the nodule was benign in 2011. 3.3 vs 3.5 cm is basically the same. Since you had the ultrasound, you should see your endo, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month