A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I can't pull my foreskin back either soft or erect. Is that Phimosis? If it is can I get a cream at a local pharmacy or online?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Yes, but...: Yes, you have phimosis and it is a severe one, which would be very unlikely to retract manually even with the aid of topical steroid cream. Eventually, circumcision is the choice of care; of course, there are risks since nothing is free. So, discuss the details of circumcision with the intended surgeon. Best wishes to health...
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Loosens not grow: Steroid cream allows cells in the phimotic foreskin to enlarge & stretch but does not induce actual growth. Often does not work, or phimosis itself ca ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: Can you retract foreskin for easy cleaning, and have you had trouble in topical hygiene and sexual function? If so, circumcision by skillful surgeon w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes you should: Sex should be pleasurable rather than uncomfortable. May respond to prescription strength steroid cream such as Betamethasone or kenalog (triamcinolon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Phimosis: Never normal. go see your Dr.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month