U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pleasanton, TX
A 43-year-old male asked:

I took lexapro (escitalopram) for two days and the second day i had panic attacks so i stop i still feel a little nervous today is that because the med is still syst?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 56 years experience
Lexapro (escitalopram) effects: I understand your concern. Lexapro (escitalopram) side effects can be-, anxiety, nervousness, restlessness and agitation. Panic attacks is not a common side effect. Nervousness is likely due to Lexapro (escitalopram) still in system. See a Psychiatrist for Diagnosis of Anxiety or Panic Disorder ; discuss side effects of Lexapro (escitalopram) and any effects now; Therapy for stresses in your life, to develop coping skills, Relaxation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
