A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

prescribed terconazole 0.8% vaginally for 3 days. i am 8 weeks pregnant is this medicine safe and will it harm anything?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
OK: Do not worry, hopefully, your symptoms have resolved
Answered on Apr 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Should be safe: Terconazole is pregnancy class c due to poor data, but it does not appear to cause birth defects or other problems, even taken orally (systemically). ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Terconazole: This is a category c medication, but taken vaginally is unlikely to be absorbed in sufficient concentration to harm a fetus. This safety assessment d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No harm to baby: You've been asking questions repeatedly about your yeast infection. As in my previous reply, you can be sure your doctor would not have prescribed ter ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month