A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

35 m with a clean echo stress and chol in jan 2015. no smoke or fam his. bmi 22.5. localized pain in left chest for last 18 months. angina or hrt atk?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Atypical : with your "normal stress test" and other pertinent negatives, along with 18 months of left sided chest pain is most likely not coronary artery disease (I.e. Angina, nor heart attack). Rather the differential includes pericarditis, musculoskeletal, esophageal spasm, etc
Answered on Mar 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Angina: This is angina until proven otherwise . A cracked plaque acutely can always occur despite negative tests
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leonard Stein
46 years experience Cardiology
Prob Not: First of all, unless you R a serious Diabetic, chest pain not chronic & mild from CorArtDis. I would think this is from cervicle nerves & arth ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sean O'Rourke
28 years experience Cardiology
Possible but unlikely: most angina occurs on the basis of hardening of the arteries which would be unlikely with a normal stress test and no cardiac risk factors There are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Get a: thallium stress test, if negative consider paroxitene
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month