U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AK
A 33-year-old female asked:

i gave my 6 year old son 2 100 mg jr strength ibprofen chewables for his fever. can i give triaminic nighttime cold and cough for his cold/cough with ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neigatha Graney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
See Your Doctor Now: Important details of your son's illness are not given including duration of fever/cough, further description of upper respiratory symptoms, characteristics of cough, eg. wheezing, phlegm, past medical history, and more. Both viruses and bacteria cause these symptoms but are treated differently. OTC Meds are not recommended without further evaluation. See doctor now for correct diagnosis/treatment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

My son recently developed a circular rash on his leg shortly after taking an antibiotic. Does this mean he's allergic to the antibiotic or could it be from something else?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly allergic: The rash should be examined to see if it is indeed allergic, and if so, is it related to the medicine or something else. Although this could be an allergic reaction, studies show that as many as 90% of people who report they are allergic to a medication actually have no allergy when tested.
A member asked:

My sisters son was born with a cleft palate. I am now pregnant and worried my baby may inherit it. Is there anything I can do? Is it genetic?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Multifactorial: Both genetic and environmental factors contribute to cleft palate anomaly. Genetically, you cannot do anything. Certain prescription medications such as steroids, medications used to control epilepsy, etc are associated with this risk. Any medication use during pregnancy should be with caution.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have gastroenteritis (stomach flu) is it okay to take ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
NO: In my humble opinion, the answer is no. Ibuprofen is well known to be a gastrointestinal irritant.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can I become addicted to non prescription pain killers, like tylenol (acetaminophen) and advil?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
See below: Not addicted, they are not mind altering, however too much could cause problems to your body. Liver, kidney, stomach. See your doctor there may be better treatment options for what ever you are treating on your own. Dont be your own doctor.
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
