U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 35-year-old male asked:

Does consuming bcomplex daily after food reduces triglycerides apart from regular exercise. if triglycerides are 250 and hdl 25.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Kinda sorta, but ...: Standard or typical B complex doses probably won't make a dent in high triglycerides or low HDL cholesterol. However, high dose vitamin B3 aka niacin has been proven to lower triglycerides & raise low HDL but is often intolerable due to flushing (can be mitigated by aspirin). But there's no proof that niacin prevents heart attacks & strokes to same degree as statins. No such thing as free lunc
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin commented
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Provided original answer
Check out http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-and-supplements/lifestyle-guide-11/supplement-guide-niacin for info re Niacin (vitamin B3) vs triglycerides & HDL
Mar 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
