A member asked:
Disclaimer

my 8 month old has had a high fever of 102.3 for 3 days . been using motrin and tylenol (acetaminophen) fever only breaks to 100 . now its 95.9?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Michel
46 years experience Family Medicine
Doubt this?: Either the thermometer is wrong or the med did work. The thing to note is how is the child doing.? The child should be taken to the pediatrician to make sure there is nothing that needs treated. The point is treat the child and not the temp only. I suspect the child will be fine. Still needs to see the doc
Answered on Mar 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
36 years experience Dentistry
See doctor: Yes, take your child to the doctor. There is more than just teething going on, most likely a virus. Keep him hydrated and nourished. Hope he feels ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Seck
17 years experience Pediatrics
Time to see doctor: I'm not sure exactly what your question is, but it sounds like she needs to be seen if she's had fever over 102 for four days. If you're unable to ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
See your FamilyDoc: So the good news is that Motrin & Tylenol (acetaminophen) can break your fever. The bad news is that you're still sick after 4 days. Best recommen ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Bluman
23 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Call Pediatrician: This represents a high fever and if it cannot be brought down with the medications that you have give the child needs to be evaluated by your pediatri ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month