U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

can i have mitral valve prolapse with a normal ekg, stress test, and with troponin i ievel < 0.02?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Seegers
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Mitral valve prolaps: hello ~ short answer YES. Prolapse of the anterior leaflet of mitral valve gives soft blowing systolic murmur over the mitral valve, often not associated with any pathology or leakage of the valve aka mitral regurg. Heres a link. First described by So African Cardiologist Barlow, aka Barlows Syndrome http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/mitral-valve-prolapse/basics/definition/con-2002474
Dr. Mathew Chengot
Cardiology 43 years experience
Yes: Mitral valve prolapse cannot be diagnosed with above tests will need echo to diagnose the prolaps see a Cardiology office to get appropriate study


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What kind of impact does stress have on breast cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Very Important: There is no link between stress and development of breast cancer. Stress can adversely affect a womans' ability to undergo complex and lengthy breast cancer treatment- this in turn can lead to inferior results. Patients without psychosocial support for stress can develop problems such as ptsd, strained spousal relationships, sexual problems, etc.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to die from a heart attack during a dobutamine stress test?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes, but it is rare: There is a 1 in 10, 000 chance of dying during any stress test.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What is the role of a pacemaker after aortic valve replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Support heart rate: Occasionally after aortic valve replacement and possibly, more commonly, with mitral valve replacement, the conduction system of the heart gets damaged and the electrical communication between the upper and the lower chambers of the heart is lost (the pathway passes by the annulus of these valves). The heart rate then, has to be supported with a pacemaker.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is dcis breast cancer be caused by stress?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
No: There is no clear evidence that stress levels increase the incidence of dcis.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can you tell the difference between a stress fracture and tendonitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
X-ray: They may co-exist but by definition a stress fracture will typically be confirmed by some imaging technique, usually plain x-ray but possibly MRI or bone scan. The diagnosis can be made but not confirmed in the absence of positive imaging if the history is right and no other diagnoses fit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
