U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 19-year-old female asked:

can you take probiotics with antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Absolutely: 19 year old lady with a question about taking probiotics during a course of oral antibiotics. You can take probiotics during your antibiotic therapy. The probiotic will not stop the antibiotic from being absorbed and doing its job. In addition, probiotics are beneficial in reestablishing the balance that may or may not be disturbed by the antibiotics. I recommend taking the probiotic 1 hr after.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for to eat meat from livestock that were given antibiotics while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It depends on what you are comparing it to.....Driving your car is riskier than eating meat from animals given antibiotics. However if you have the ability and the money to purchase meat from animals that were not given antibiotics and were fed appropriate food then i would say you should.
A member asked:

Will my son's strange reaction following antibiotics last.

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Allergic reactions to antibiotics, ie hives can last up to two weeks after stopping the medication. Antibiotic induced diarrhea can improve soon after discontinuing the antibiotics or linger. There are other nonspecific rashes that are not an allergy but an interaction between the antibiotic and a virus that can last for days. Behavioral reactions to colorings or flavors abate qickly.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Which antibiotics does CDC recommend for prevention of inhalation anthrax?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Fluroquinols: Ciprofloxicine, doxycycline, erythromycine can be used in early stages of disease.
South Africa
A 18-year-old male asked:

Are there side affects of antibiotics if you take a probiotic with it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Side effects are: still possible but use of probiotics can reduce risk of thrush. Take care.
Washington, DC
A 23-year-old female asked:

How much probiotic should I take when I'm taking 500 mg of antibiotic? Thanks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
The probiotic dose: and duration of treatment isn't known for sure. However, if you use a probiotic, you should start it at the same time as you start the antibiotic. Probiotic species like Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium & Sarcomycetes are perfectly safe to ingest as long as you have a healthy immune system. We just don't know if they're effective in preventing antibiotic-associated diarrhea.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
