A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I play clarinet and piano and suffer from hand and wrist issues. Playing for even 15 minutes causes pain in wrist (and thumb for clarinet) thoughts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Tendinitis : With your history , age and location of pain ( wrist and thumb) the most likely diagnosis is tendinitis ( specifically deQuervain's tendinitis).This is the most common tendinitis of the hand and involves the thumb extensor tendon.A physical exam by an ORS would confirm. Ibuprofen, bracing, ice massage and rest usually help. A well- placed injection can be helpful . Best of Luck!
Answered on Mar 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience in Hand Surgery
Carpal tunnel. Is : One of the most common peripheral entrapment nerve disorder. However more detail is needed for a potential dusgnosis. Perhaps a consult with a hand s ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Unfortunately,: You are likely developing carpal tunnel syndrome. A hand specialist can help reverse this, and allow you to continue playing clarinet.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
X-ray: With that much dysfunction, you should probably get an x-ray to rule out a fracture.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month