A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can precancerous skin lesions be scratched off?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
13 years experience Podiatry
Skin lesions: Any questionable skin lesions should be seen in person by a specialist. If a lesion has been diagnosed as pre-cancerous I would not recommend scraping it off. Having an initial biopsy performed is essential. A likely follow-up of the complete lesion with clean margins would then need to be performed. It's important to always protect your skin and avoiding prolonged direct sun exposure. Be safe!
Answered on Mar 21, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
9 years experience Dermatology
Not necessarily: precancerous skin lesions (actinic keratoses) come in all shapes and sizes
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: It depends on the depth of the lesion. If all of the lesion is not removed, it is likely to recur.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: Precancerous skin lesions are generally symptomatic. There may be a may a rough patch of skin for precancerous squamous cell carcinoma and a dysplasti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ernest Degidio
20 years experience Family Medicine
Let a doc look at it: From your description it could be something caused by fungus/yeast (e.g. jock itch), it could be viral (e.g. herpes), it could be contact dermatitis, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month