A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

when i took a step the other day a sharp pain shot through my big toe, the right half/top of my toe has been numb since. is this bad/ can it b fixed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: It depends on the specific cause and it may in all likelihood do we with nonsurgical care. It may represent tarsal tunnel syndrome, although there are other possibilities as well. I would not hesitate to be seen.
Answered on Jul 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicholas Barbaro
46 years experience Neurosurgery
Neuralgia: Could be local in the foot/ankle such as a pinched nerve, possibly secondary to shoes or exercise. Try avoiding anything tight on foot and rest. If t ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Pinched nerve: It is possible that you may have developed a herniated disc which is placing pressure on your lumbar nerves, resulting in the great toe numbness. A l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Pinched L5 : Pinched L5 spinal nerve because of herniated lumbar disk or from an arthritis of the lumbar spine may be root of your symptoms. Please see an orthoped ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jayshree Chander
31 years experience Holistic Medicine
Remote exposure: If the numbness has only started now it is unlikely to be related to a chemical exposure from two years ago.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month