U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 41-year-old female asked:

I had a hysterectomy in 11/2013. i have both ovaries and my right tube. today, i had a a fsh test and my result was 9.6 mlu/ml . am i menopausel?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Trananswered
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Probably not: doesn‘t look like it judging by the number. it is usually a lot higher. but you could have perimenopausal symptoms all the same, regardless of your number
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
No: Most labs have a cutoff of about 23 or higher FSH to be consistent with menopause. However, you may have symptoms of menopause many years before your labs are positive for menopause. Their are many treatment options available depending on your symptoms. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
