U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:

Can felodopine cause weight gain? and if so what is reason ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hussein Hamad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes it can: Felodipine and other Calium Chanel blocker blood pressure meds can cause weight gain through fluid retention
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Felodopine: Probably not! That said, you must see a doctor who will advise you regarding weight gain. Don't forget to exercise!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
