A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

being treated for strep throat, should i throw my chapsticks and lip glosses that i used away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: It is unlikely they will carry the bacteria. Hope you feel better.
Answered on Mar 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Good idea: o throw it away to be on the safe side.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Fete
Dr. Eric Fete answered
21 years experience Emergency Medicine
Now: Go ahead and get a new one. Replace every few months.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Leeman
28 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Pus sack not good : I recommend that you have that evaluated by an ENT doctor could be the start of something more serious.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: See your doctor again, you need to be re-evaluated, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month