U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 29-year-old female asked:

got stung by a honey bee on toe 2 days ago and foot is swollen. got tetanus shot and medications yesterday but became purplish today. is it normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: No, I would not say it is normal. It may be just related to the sting, but you may also be developing an infection in that area. I would not hesitate to be seen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
