U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 39-year-old female asked:

how long does mrsa last in the body? my doctor sent me to the emergency room last week to have my boil drained. i'm still taking the antibiotics.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristin Sokol
Allergy and Immunology 12 years experience
Finish antibiotics: A 39 year old female with a boil (or abscess) drained in the ER and now on antibiotics. These skin infections are often treated with a combination drainage + antibiotics for several days (maybe all the way up to 14 days after drainage). Please finish the course of antibiotics the ER physician prescribed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can past history of foreign body in nose be a cause for nose bleed ?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Unlikely: If a foreign body such as a rock was the cause of the bleeding it is likely the bleeding would have been present all along. One exeption would be if not all of the foreign body was removed. Your nose would react to the remnants of the foreign body and could cause bleeding or foul smelling discharge.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Afghanistan
A 21-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
