A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

man with normal testosterone and take clomid (clomiphene) low dose well making his testosterone lavel higher then maximum t level my questijus for information?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
45 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: B"sd very likely , clomid (clomiphene) releases the pituitary hormones LH and FSH. LH can stimulate the testes to produce more testo and FSH acts to stimulate sperm production. Glad to discuss
Answered on Mar 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zafar Khan
58 years experience Urology
Variable dose: The clomid (clomiphene) has been used in men but ihere is no dose recommendations from the manufacturer. The use is off label. Different specialists ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
45 years experience Pediatrics
Use caution : Clomid (clomiphene) use is known to exacerbate depression. It is unclear if there is a cause and effect but certainly some worsening in symptoms can b ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracie Leonhardt
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
Testosterone: When using clomid (clomiphene) in men I do not check the testosterone level for 3 months
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes you can definitely affect your mood. Consult an endocrinologist or obstetrician for specific advice and management


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month