A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is safe clomid (clomiphene) for long term use for low testosterone at baseline for 50 years old man and what dose well bi good and safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zafar Khan
58 years experience Urology
Variable dose: The clomid (clomiphene) has been used in men but ihere is no dose recommendations from the manufacturer. The use is off label. Different specialists use it differently. i have used three times per week. You should read all the details about it before using.
Answered on Jan 1, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
41 years experience Endocrinology
Unknown: There are no good long term studies looking at the safety of testosterone or clomiphene in men. However, clomiphene works in a more "natural" way to ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
45 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: B"sd very likely , clomid (clomiphene) releases the pituitary hormones LH and FSH. LH can stimulate the testes to produce more testo and FSH acts to ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Clomid/testoserone: Low testosterone at age 50 requires a complete understanding of the cause - low T at age 50 is of concern - and subsequent management. Why have you be ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes you can definitely affect your mood. Consult an endocrinologist or obstetrician for specific advice and management


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month