A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is there is a chance my ex (who i wore a condom with) has ureaplasma/mycoplasma, could i also have it? should i get checked and take antibiotics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Possible but: unlikely. If you have any symptoms including a urinary complaints then I would get checked. Did he put the penis in the vagina prior to sex without the condom? Did you have any oral intercourse/ Then if any of these are true you should be seen by your gyn!
Answered on Dec 5, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Non-GC urethritis: Azithromycin is best but can use doxycycline, erythromycin, Ofloxacin or levofloxacin. The first is best for Mycoplasm genitalium, and doxycyline for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Sorry you got tested: Ureaplasma is normal in the genital tract, present in ~50% of all sexually acttive people. It is shared with partners (i.e. sexually transmitted) but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: You keep asking about urine exposure and STDs. First, Ureaplasma and most types of Mycoplasma are normal bacteria in the genital tract, not STDs; they ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mitchell Schuster
31 years experience Urogynecology
Gynecologist: If you are a woman, any gynecologist that has the ability to do pcr testing can test for those bacteria. Ditherix is one lab available for this speci ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month