A female asked:
Disclaimer

used potassium+sodium hydroxide on wart for 3 days 2x/day.now area has dark gooey cells w/out feeling, oozing pinkish plasma. normal regrowth, or bad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Alkali burn: You'll probably want to get seen now. I am sorry someone recommended this as a home remedy
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get seen: That stuff is too strong for warts. It's A dangerous home remedy. If this gets worse, get seen.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fred Birnbaum
42 years experience Podiatry
Yes.: This is a fairly common reaction to cryotherapy. Check with your physician about further treatment.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Warts: It sounds like this wart may be infected. Swelling, new tenderness, redness and discharge are indicators of this. See a physician in person as you m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month