A female asked:
Disclaimer

treated wart w/ potassium/sodium hydroxide for 3 days. hurt some healthy cells. area now full of pinkish plasma + dark gooey cells. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get seen: That stuff is too strong for warts. It's A dangerous home remedy. If this gets worse, get seen.
Answered on May 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Alkali burn: You'll probably want to get seen now. I am sorry someone recommended this as a home remedy
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
HIgh potassium level: You lab results are a bit abnormal. It would be helpful is you could get the results of the bun, creatinine and carbon dioxide levels, as well. Ask th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not uncmmon: When destroying the wart, often surrounding healthy tissue is injured. It will heal, although you may have some persistent skin changes for a while. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month