U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

Are small palpable lymph nodes in the armpit area almost always related to cancer? i have one that seems pea sized and easily moveable.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No: But any suspicious lymph node enlargement lasting more than a month should be checked by a doctor. Infection including viral ones is often associated with small lymph node enlargement.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
