A member asked:

Can lisnopril 5mg be taken to control bp. in 72 yr patient with paroxysmal afip and scr.1.7,b.urea37, urine protein is 0 , is it renal toxic ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Relatively: Lisinopril may interfere with kidney function and I would be cautious in its use in the presence of a creatinine of 1.7. At the very least one has to follow creatinine and potassium levels(both may rise) closely even with a low dose of 5 mgs.

Answered 2/23/2016

1.6k views

Thank

No but need caution: B"sd Yes, it may be renal protective and probably reduces cardiovascular mortality - however in certain conditions (eg renal artery stenosis) angiotensin converting enzyme inhibition as with lisinopril can cause marked elevation of creatinine and serious high potassium. So short term follow up and blood testing is mandatory.

Answered 2/25/2016

1.6k views

Thank

Related Questions