U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A member asked:

can an intraocular lens be stained by taking the drug pyridium (phenazopyridine)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: Pyridium (phenazopyridine) will be eliminated efficiently by the kidney. It is not secreted into the eye and so it will not affect the intraocular lens. Do not worry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Are intraocular lens implants a permanent cure for cataracts and myopia?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not a total cure: When a lens is no longer clear, it can be replaced by a lens implant, so it is a cure for a cataract. A natural lens can change its power to focus on objects at different distances. However, the lens implant is plastic and only has one power (not adjustable inside the eyeball), so it is sort of a partial cure for one's myopia.
Dr. Douglas Liva
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A monofocal implant cures myopia not presbyopia.
May 10, 2014
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is phenazopyridine and does it flush your system out?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dansie
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Used for UTIs: This drug produces a topical analgesic effect on the urinary mucosa.
GA
A member asked:

Had cataract & astigmatism correction with iol lens but correction not sufficient for distance vision. Now prk is recommended. Good solution?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Wong
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Need more info: What type of astigmatism correction did you get? Cuts in the cornea? If so, and there is residual astigmatism, prk might be a good choice. It all also depends upon how much astigmatism is remaining. Remember, astigmatism is not a disease!
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is image magnification after a cataract surgery iol implant common practice?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Reading glasses: It iscommon after cararact surgery to need reading glasses. These provide some magnification as well as move the focal point to a convenient reading distance.
A 32-year-old male asked:

Can I have iol even if I've had retinal tears. Would iol surgery improve my vision better than the contacts i have. I have very high myopia. -20?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Hamilton
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
Yes: Iols can be done and would likelyimprove your vision if you have a cataract. Iol's in high my hopes such as yourself are higher risk for retina problems, so surgery should not be done until necessary. You should get a good retinal evaluation prior to and after surgery. You will likely need an iol with very little or even negative power and will be able to have your myopia dramatically reduced.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
