A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a soft tissue ultrasound and x ray of the tibia show abnormalities like bone tumor or a cyst?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Yes, to an extent,,,: Both of these exam techniques can be used to look for things like tumors and cysts. The X Ray is very often used for tumors of the bone and lung while the Ultrasound can be used for ovarian and liver lesions.
Answered on Feb 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not likely: What you described suggests ovarian cystic lesion and hormonal imbalance. Since you are already under the care of a doctor, it would be prudent to fo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Ultrasound : Goodness, I really don't think we can make a radiologist out of you in 400 characters or less. Seriously, I would get the ultrasound reading that was ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Cyst: February 2001, Volume 176, Number 2. Musculoskeletal Imaging. Sonographic Detection of Baker's Cysts. Comparison with MR Imaging. Eric E. Ward1, Jon A ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Imaging: The ultrasound could tell the difference depending on who interprets the data. However, even with that if you would need surgery it is possible when y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month