U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

I am taking 15 mg of meloxicam for pfs, but my period just started, & yesterday's dose did nothing for the cramps. can i take ibuprofen instead today?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
NSAIDs: Meloxicam and ibuprofen are medications of the same class of drugs called Non Steroidal Anti Inflammatories. They should not be taken together but can be taken on seprate days. You should be fine :)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 47-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
