A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my baby needed a toe xray at 18 months.still worried about it. wonder if he's at risk from cancer because of his young age.is this a realistic worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
Not to worry: Toe x ray has a very low dose. Experts disagree about the ability of the body to repair DNA damage with only slight x ray dose. This means either no increase in cancer risk or such a little increase it is next to impossible to calculate. Hope your baby's foot boo boo is better.
Answered on May 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: If it reached a certain size and the specific type of cancer. X-ray will show calcification and bone mostly.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
12 years experience Podiatry
Not definitively: Advanced imaging can reveal abnormalities in the bone and soft tissue. The gold standard in identifying if the abnormality is in fact a cancer, is to ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
Sometimes: Certain tumors of bone and soft tissue have appearance and characteristics that may be visible on radiographic studies.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Hematoma, not sarcom: You most likely have a hematoma (a pooled collection of blood clots underneath the skin), a common condition that can occur after a physical injury. I ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month