A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

somatropin can be used for how many weeks. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Use of GH: Growth hormone is used in children with short stature or GH deficiency. There are a few other uses, like HIV related wasting. If you're an adult and are using this for body building..... don't. Although it may increase lean mass, it is not good quality muscle, and there are potential side effects.
Answered on Feb 13, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
None: Hi. At 32 years old, your bone growth plates are fused. You will get no additional height. GH adds height to children because their bone growth plates ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HGH : Hi. Growth hormone is gone within 24 hours of the time you inject it.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Growth: Most growth stops around age 16 -18 and your skeleton becomes more robust over the next few years. 16-18 are not "fixed" levels. Have you seen a gro ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Somatropin and Somatrophin are both terms used for recombinant Human Growth Hormone. Thanks for trusting Health Tap!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month