U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 33-year-old female asked:

i have a lump on my top of my head that is sore and hurts when i look up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Need: Evaluation. Painful lumps are the scalp could be a carbuncle (infection ) or benign tumor or malignant mass. See a doctor or consider a paid service with images


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

South Africa
A 55-year-old male asked:

Hi how do you treat a sore on your skull (head) developed in hospital and still not healed after six months?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Sore that won't heal: What are the warning skin cancer? Sores that will not heal. Sores that grow bigger or turn into tumours. Sores or tumours in or around the orifices should be watched carefully as these can behave aggressively. See your dermatologist for a skin biopsy.
Essex, MD
A 22-year-old male asked:

When I stand up or bend down and pick my head up I get a throbbing sensation on the left side of my head and that spot is sore.what can it be?serious?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
It's hard to tell.: Get checked for hypertension, temporal arteritis/inflamed artery, migraine etc. Take care and God bless you! http://www.healthgrades.com/symptoms/throbbing-headache
Philippines
A female asked:

My head is always aching,what mdicine should i take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Find out why: Go to your health care provider and get a DX so you can be treated.
Australia
A 26-year-old female asked:

Saw doctor he pressed on and around my temple very firm and it has felt quite pressure and a bit sore since can he do damage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Yes, yet unlikely: because it would likely require enough pressure to break your skull to do any significant damage. The far bigger issues: What is going in your temple area and, to a very minor degree, exactly where pressure was placed by what method. These 2 issues combined with mind/brain perceptions of "soreness".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
