A member asked:

If graves opthamology is suspected, and tsh levels begin to fall again after a year on methimiazole is surgery a better option than radioactive iodine?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

My opinion- yes: B"sd Not a fan of RAI therapy in general. Worsening of opthalmopathy is common with RAI rx – usually give steroids to help mitigate. My recommendation is usually surgical.

Answered 2/11/2016

1.6k views

Thank

Related Questions