A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i surgically removed thyroid 4 years ago due to grave's disease. now tsh started to drop so i found that i have a pyramidal lobe 3cm. surgery again?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Giuseppe Barbesino
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe radioiodine?: A low TSH after thyroidectomy for graves' may indicate (if pt is not taking thyroid hormone) that residual thyroid tissue is present and that hyperthyroidism may return as the remnant tissue grows back. A well done iodine thyroid scan (with extension to upper and lower parts of the neck) can help clarifying. In such cases surgery is an option, as well as radioiodine, or watching if hyper is mild.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Other options: Graves disease is most commonly treated by giving radioactive iodine (especially in the us). Surgical removal is very uncommon in the us, but more common in europe and asia. If you have had regrowth of your thyroid causing hyperthyroidism again, it makes more sense to me to receive radioactive iodine rather than attempting surgical removal again.
Answered on Feb 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Frederick Singer
57 years experience Endocrinology
Radioactive iodine: If hyperthyroidism has recurred you could have surgery but radioactive iodine is an easier type of therapy.
Answered on May 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
44 years experience Endocrinology
My opinion- yes: B"sd Not a fan of RAI therapy in general. Worsening of opthalmopathy is common with RAI rx – usually give steroids to help mitigate. My recommendati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Likely Hashimoto's: You cant tell anything about thyroid function based on a thyroid scan. This is a common mistake made by radiologists. All you can assess is how much i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
44 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Puzzling: As you seem to know, the TSH of 4.3 means your thyroid is very unlikely to be overactive, in which case the TSH would be
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: With modern medications your pain level depends on your pain tolerance, skills of recovery room nursing and type of medications prescribed. Most patie ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month