U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I was recently dx with bronchitis & pneumonia. fever free for more than 24 hrs, but i still have a productive cough. is it okay to go back to work?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Depends: There is No definitive correct answer here, but your Treating provider would be able to best answer that question. Depending on the time and onset of your symptoms, how many days treatment of antiBx you have had, etc all may play a role in a return to work date. If you work alone, you may be fine, but if you are around many others in a closed space, then a productive cough would be frowned upon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
