U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 51-year-old female asked:

can i take 2.5 mg lisinopril am & 2.5 mg at bedtime if i had 3 glasses red wine with dinner?5mg in the am makes me dizzy & by bedtime bp is back up

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harinder Gill
Cardiology 39 years experience
Lisinopril : You certainly can do this OR take all 5 mg at bedtime to minimize side effects. Alcohol can potentiate hypertension.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will reading glasses help or hurt a blind spot in my eye?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faramarz Hidaji
Cosmetic Surgery 29 years experience
Should help.: Readers should magnify the image slightly, which will help you see around your blind spot.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
