U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A male asked:

Hi there i've been diagnosed with a hydrocortisone induced perioral dermatitas. i've been on lymecycline for 8 weeks and i'm still left with a thick ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
You may need: to get checked for oral thrush, or candidiasis. It is a yeast infection of the soft palate and/or tongue which is common with chronic or long course steroid use. Other things that can cause dermatitis around the mouth is viral canker sores or stomatitis. Please see your healthcare provider again for proper diagnosis and treatment. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
