A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm a 20 yr old female recently put on spironolactone for acne most likely because of high testosterone. what should i expect?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
A good result: Don't try to figure out the cause of one's acne. High or normal for a woman, spironolactone suppresses androgens that promote acne. This illness is a serious personal and professional liability. Your physician should be commended for thinking of this medicine, which is often overlooked as an option.
Answered on Feb 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Many meds: In my opinion there are too many meds on the list. Please discus this with your primary doctor. If she/he continues with the number of meds you mentio ... Read More
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Johnston
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: It's a question of degree. The spironolactone doesn't completely block all the testosterone. But it will block some so you may need a higher dose to g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience Dermatology
OCPs: Hormonal therapy with an estrogen containing oral contraceptive will do exactly what you are looking for. Ortho tri-cyclin and Yaz (drospirenone and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sex hormone imbalanc: An imbalance between male and female hormonal level can be treated with birth control pills consult with your doctor about the possibility of having t ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month