U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Do i have estrogen dominance? i have pcos, acne, high fsh, normal testosterone and slightly high androstenedione.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Unsure: First of all if you have a high fsh value that is not consistent with pcos. That would be more indicative of ovarian failure. So first you need to make sure you have the correct diagnosis. But in general with pcos most women have symptoms from male hormone dominance, but since ovulation does not occur regularly, the uterus has estrogen dominance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Do I have estrogen dominance?I have pcos, slightly high FSH & androstenodione and normal testosterone. I have acne too.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics & Gynecology 45 years experience
Yes, but complex: Pcos is associated with irregular ovulation. Infrequent or absent ovulation can lead to infrequent, irregular, or even heavy bleeding. Women with pcos may have difficulty conceiving, as ovulation doesn't regularly occur, but don't assume you can't get pregnant--either on your own--when you do ovulate, or with fertility treatments. A high fsh isn't usual with pcos and may have other causes.
Last updated Nov 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
