U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Owensville, IN
A 65-year-old female asked:

i'm a 65 female . i wanted to know if my bun is 7 and creatinine is 71 .. is this ok i thought my bun was to low and my creatinine was high .. thank ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Units of the results: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Is the level of BUN 7 mg/dL and creatinine 0.71 mg/dL? if so there is no cause for concern.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 28-year-old female asked:

Female 28 yrs old. Createnine level 2.21. No other health issues.. How bad is this..?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Get worked up!: I don't know what your other lab values are, particularly your BUN or blood urea nitrogen, for renal function, but it would be wise to get a work-up to be sure nothing is wrong with your kidneys. The normal level(s) are 0.5-1.0 mg/dl for women, so this is high. It might be due to a high muscle content, or high protein intake, but it can also be from renal disease, the main cause, so see your dr.
Philippines
A 31-year-old female asked:

105 creatinine level is it normal im female?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Karsant
Dentistry 39 years experience
Creatine: This is used to test for kidney health. Normal values are 45-90 for women. It is a little high and your doctor should confirm the results. Please see your md. Men have higher numbers due to larger muscle mass.
United Kingdom
A 40-year-old female asked:

Female, white, 40yrs - kft sept egfr 88 creatinine 88, oct 92 & 62, nov 96 & 59, dec 99 & 56 and jan 100 & 55. Referred to hosp, why and what to expect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Numbers strange: If your serum creatinine is really 88 you should not be moving around, or even alive. The GFR seems normal so do not really understand what is going on. You should follow your doctor's orders rather than trying to interpret lab data out of context.
United Kingdom
A 40-year-old female asked:

Female, white, 40yr - kft sept creatinine 88 egfr 68, oct 92 & 62, nov 96 & 59, dec 99 & 56 and jan 100 & 55. Referred to hosp, why and what to expect?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suresh Gupta
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
CKD RPGN: Rapid decline of egfr from 68 in september to 55 in january, in a young 40 years old, suggestive of rapid progressive glomerulo-nephropathy rpgn . Needs, immidiate attention, although life threatening, but treatable. Please seek help.
Owensville, IN
A 63-year-old female asked:

I'm a female 63 and my POC Creatinine 0.7 is this high and should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Renal function: A creatinine of 0.7 is normal.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.