A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

being treated for yeast infection & bv. today i have a painful red bump on labia. dr. looked at today, said could be irritation. could this be herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Hard to say...: Herpes is among the most common causes of localized sores of the genital area. But a single "red bump" is atypical for herpes. I suggest you have a more detailed discussion with your doctor, and ask whether it should be tested for herpes by PCR.
Answered on Aug 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Champine
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doctor: This could be yeast, a skin tag, or genital warts. You need to see a doctor for evaluation.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably herpes: Association of lesions with hairs is atypical for herpes, but your gyn's opinion on examination is more important. Were you tested for herpes and ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Candida Vaginitis presents with vaginal itch and curd like cheesy discharge . Herpes Simplex Type 2 presents with bumps or vesicles that later burst a ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some ideas: You can kill all the yeast involved & still require time before normal coloration returns. If the skis surface is smooth in those areas it may jus ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month