U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A male asked:

my 5 year old had 3 days of low fever (98.7-99.7), then felt fine. on the 5th day, he has a rash of small pink dots on his trunk. is this a concern?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Feels well?: Spots a few days after HIGH fever can signal a viral illness called roseola. Children do fine. With low fever, some other virus is likely. With a fully immunized child, take your cue from your child's activity level and appetite. Spots should clear in a day or two.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 30-year-old member asked:

Should I be worried about light pink discharge in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Depends: If you have been sexually active or otherwise physically active, or had a recent cervical exam you may spot lightly. You also may have spotting related to a vaginal infection. As long as the spotting is not accompanied by cramps, severe pelvic pain, increasingly heavier bleeding or uncomfortable vaginal discharge, relax. If you have had a miscarriage or are at risk for an ectopic preg, contact doc.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
