U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 18-year-old male asked:

is it possible that sudden stoppage of escitalopram tablets could cause eye problem/eye pain ??

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Foster
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Unlikely: Eye pain is a very rare side effect of Lexapro (escitalopram). However, I'm not aware of any reports that eye pain results from suddenly stopping this med. Best to see ophthalmologist for exam and proper diagnosis. I hope this helps and you feel better soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
