U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 33-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to switch straight from the anti depressant citalopram 20mg daily to escitalopram 10mg daily for depression & anxiety? thanks.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Barnett
Clinical Psychology 19 years experience
Yes: Yes
Dr. Patricia Foster
Psychiatry 45 years experience
Depends: You may be better off tapering citalopram as you start escitalopram for depression and anxiety. Some people do well on one but not the other. Discuss plan with prescribing doctor. Bottom line: you need close medical supervision to switch these meds to monitor therapeutic vs side effects. I hope this helps. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
