U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Schweiz
A 60-year-old female asked about a 88-year-old female:

Hello my 88 year old mother has pseudo gout. is it ok for her to take a daily 81 mg aspirin or will that more likely cause flareups ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Ok: It is ok to take the aspirin, it will not cause pseudo gout and to a limited degree may actually help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
