A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello, i was diagnosed with bilateral enlarged ovaries with a complex cyst 3.3 x 1.7 cm. cyst cleared after a month. does this mean i can have pcos?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe (not): Having a large 3.3cm cyst doesn't mean you do (or do not) have PCOS. Women sometimes form these cysts but they usually go away on their own. The diagnosis of PCOS isn't based on ultrasound alone. It involves many other factors such as are you ovulating? Do you have excess facial hair; Is the skin on the back of your neck dark; are you over weight, etc. Your gyn can help you! Best wishes!
Answered on Jan 17, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Worry about what?: You have PCOS and ovarian cysts are common to the syndrome. The good news is, that your periods are regular.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Probably not: If there are no other symptoms. You may want to try considering Clomid (clomiphene) or Femara to help ovulation before laparoscopy.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See a fertility: specialist, yourself and your husband/partner, in your case you need a specialist help, may be assisted fertilization, best wishes
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible, but...: Only doctors who are very confused would think 6 and 8 cm. Cysts mean you have pcos. Cysts that large are always abnormal, endometriomas are a possibi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month