A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it normal for my oxygen levels to fall From 99 to 91 when walking/ exercising with pulse oximeter?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leonard Stein
46 years experience in Cardiology
Not Normal: Usually a persons O2 sat should increase or stay same w mild-mod exercise. Do U have HX of smoking or asthma? Even so, UR fall in O2 sat is rather signif.Maybe sat meter not work prop when walking. Way to test: check UR pulse manually w wrist & watch w UR meter. If unsure a Cardiologist/Pulmon can place U on Treadmill & obtain O2 sat. UR finding suggest lung prob. I know not any other HX. See MD.
Answered on Jun 8, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lung condition: The lowered reading can be an error, depending on the quality of your pulse oximter. If the reading is valid then it may reflect a problem with your l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Not normal!: I don't know of "normal" reactions to panic. But something was not right to have those vital sign extremes. See a doctor to for an exam and report tho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregg Vagner
23 years experience in Hand Surgery
Close to 100: The closer to 100, the better. Most consider optimal above 92.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Not necessarily: If the heart attack is huge, the heart will not pump effectively and blood will not circulate normally, causing a low oxygen saturation. More commonl ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month