A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Will panic normally cause sudden drop in oxygen saturation levels? With sudden pulse of 144, oximeter went from 95% to 83%. Is that a normal reaction?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Not normal!: I don't know of "normal" reactions to panic. But something was not right to have those vital sign extremes. See a doctor to for an exam and report those stats. A feeling of panic can be a symptom itself, especially if there was no environmental or pre-cursor emotional horror to cause it. If your cardio system is ok, get a referral to a psychotherapist w/ excellent anxiety-panic tx skills. Best wis.
Answered on Sep 22, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregg Vagner
23 years experience in Hand Surgery
Close to 100: The closer to 100, the better. Most consider optimal above 92.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Stein
46 years experience in Cardiology
Not Normal: Usually a persons O2 sat should increase or stay same w mild-mod exercise. Do U have HX of smoking or asthma? Even so, UR fall in O2 sat is rather sig ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Not necessarily: If the heart attack is huge, the heart will not pump effectively and blood will not circulate normally, causing a low oxygen saturation. More commonl ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Both: The machine works by detecting a regular pulse and then calculating the oxygen saturation of the blood cells by percentage. If the machine is not able ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month