A member asked:

33 weeks pregnant. baby kicks are very strong and painful. could a baby's kicks cause placenta abruption? i have an anterior placenta, but no previa.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Not likely: Fetal movements are not a known cause of placental abruption. This has not been documented in the medical literature. Fetal movements are generally considered to be a good reassuring thing.

Answered 1/10/2016

1.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...