U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A member asked:

are internal scans safe in early pregnancy? some women reported a miscarriage days after scan insisting there is harm but not yet proven. i'm worried

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No evidence of harm: After several decades of use and of research, there is still no scientific evidence that ultrasonography whether internal or external is harmful to human embryos and fetuses. The anecdotal stories of some women "who reported a miscarriage days after scan" unfortunately can not be viewed as reliable or scientific. Pregnancy losses are sadly very common (up to 15-25%) without prior "internal scans"


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
