U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

realized my electric toothbrush has had mold on it for past month. i kept it in a case which was bad idea. has had pink stuff on it which i now know is mold. got new brush now but could my exposure have caused osteomyelitis and cause bone loss i face?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Toothbrush: It is highly unlikely that a dirty tooth brush would cause osteomyelitis. Keeping the brushes clean and disposing of the brush and getting new ones periodically is suggested. Severe tooth decay, abscess or severe gingival disease are more likely causes of bone deterioration
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Not likely: Mold is not a common cause of osteomyelitis, it is actually quite rare and occurs primarily in severely immunocompromised people. Fungus just does not survive well in the human body when paired against our immune system. Bacteria are a much more common cause of osteomyelitis and would not have anything to do with mold on your tooth brush.
Dr. Jerry Brown
Prosthodontics 53 years experience
Moldy Electric Brush: Good day; Wouldn't you realize that a moldy tooth brush is not an oral aid to use anymore! However, the worst brush imaginable could not cause an osteomyelitis and bone loss.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Very Unlikely: Osteomyelitis infection with a fungus is a rare cause and only if you have a broken bone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
